- Posts: 27
- Thank you received: 35
Bugs: Recent Topics Paging, Uploading Images & Preview (11 Dec 2020)
Recent Topics paging, uploading images and preview bugs require a patch which has not yet been released.
F:ATtie Favorite Fives - Records
Depeche Mode : Music for the Masses
David Bowie : The rise and fall of ziggy stardust and the spiders from Mars
Kraftwerk : Radioactivity
Death in June : Nada !
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Love : Forever Changes
I think this is the best album of all time. I just don't know what else to say.
- Van Morrison : Astral Weeks
I can't think of anything to say that Lester Bangs hasn't already. This record is a masterpiece.
- The Beatles : White Album
I often fantasize about what it must have been like to bring this home and hear these songs for the very first time, not having been familiar with them for the entirety of my life.
- The Clash : London Calling
'Nuff said.
- Stevie Wonder : Songs in the Key of Life
This past Sunday I was lucky enough to see Stevie perform this album in its entirety at the Barclays center in Brooklyn. It was one of the most amazing things I've ever seen. It's obviously the album that means the most to him out of a truly incredible body of work and is completely timeless.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
1. Beethovan's 9th. The greatest piece of music the mankind will ever produce. This is why my avatar was from the Clockwork Orange for so long. I'm not way to particular about the orchestra as long as they do butcher the piece.
2. Clash. London Calling. The most amazing album of the 20th century. I've played this album and Cd countless times.
3. Beatles. Sgt.Pepper's Lonely Heart Club Band. This album is 48 years old which completely blows my mind. I was just at then Pittsburgh Science Center and saw the Beatles Lasar planetarium show and it was still mind blowing amazing after all these years. I felt like cheating if I selected the double White Album.
It may take me another 4 years to make my last 2 picks. In the running VU and Nico, Led Zeppelin IV, Ziggy Stardust, Tommy, Beggers Banquet, Bob Marley.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- ChristopherMD
- Away
- Road Warrior
- Posts: 5238
- Thank you received: 3790
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
2. Bandwagonesque - Teenage Fanclub
3. Doolittle - Pixies
4. Fly Like an Eagle - Steve Miller Band
5. Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins
Honorable mention - Glass Houses - Billy Joel
EDIT - I never read this thread and then went back in the way back machine to read the first few pages - FFS Doolittle made like every third list. So does that mean we are all cool or equally uncool?
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Shellhead wrote: I have played the first three albums on this list so many times that I had to replace them due to wear and tear:
1. Puzzle, by dada - Amazing first album by a band that never quite received the popularity that they deserved. Three guys, generating a lot of sound, plus they could all sing well. The music was rock, veering between indie, pop, and blues influences. Eleven good songs plus one clunker that was slow and dreary. One song, Dizz Knee Land, enjoyed a second run of minor popularity due to the line "I just flipped off President George." A lot of their music has a certain quality to it that suggests small town guys who moved to California as soon as possible, seeking a California Dream.
.
I have a backup copy of my backup copy - This album is so good - They were almost jazzily unaware - Saw them live - The studio didn't really slick them up.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Michael Barnes
- Offline
- Mountebank
- HYPOCRITE
- Posts: 16929
- Thank you received: 10375
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
The King in Yellow wrote: I just get tired of hipsters (and I'm not referring to anyone on these boards) proclaiming that a "real" Pink Floyd fan's favorite albums are Wish You Were Here and The Final Cut (The Final Cut, for God's sake).
When I saw Pink Floyd in '87, they played four songs from Wish You Were Here, even though they were touring behind a newer album. I think it's obvious that Pink Floyd (except for Roger and Syd) think that Wish You Were Here was their best album.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Michael Barnes wrote: Ha, I saw Teenage Fanclub on the Bandwagonesque tour...venue full of nerdy dudes with shaggy hair and flannel shirts...that was back when 120 Minutes was a major source for new music. There were some good ones on that record, "The Concept", "What You Do to Me", "Metal Baby"...they just never quite hit because, well, Nirvana.
Super cool. It's my perfect pop record. I think I pick "There She Goes" by The La's as being the most pristine and perfect singular pop track. Bandwagonesque as a collective whole for album.
Hey you're from GA right? Did you ever see Uncle Green back in the day? I wore out three cassettes of Book of Bad Thoughts over the years. I would have loved to have seen them.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Shellhead wrote:
The King in Yellow wrote: I just get tired of hipsters (and I'm not referring to anyone on these boards) proclaiming that a "real" Pink Floyd fan's favorite albums are Wish You Were Here and The Final Cut (The Final Cut, for God's sake).
When I saw Pink Floyd in '87, they played four songs from Wish You Were Here, even though they were touring behind a newer album. I think it's obvious that Pink Floyd (except for Roger and Syd) think that Wish You Were Here was their best album.
Nice. I saw them on the Division Bell tour. Good stuff and yes, they played quite a bit of Wish You Were Here. I always liked Animals the best. The Final Cut? That one always sounded like an album full of rejects from The Wall.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
2) The Replacements: "Tim"
3) Guns N Roses: "Appetite For Destruction"
4) Bob Dylan: "Blood on the Tracks"
5) Stevie Wonder: "Songs in the Key of Life"
Nothing too out of the ordinary here but these are some of the albums that either turned me on to music in the first place or helped define my tastes later on. My list probably changes every day but this is what it would be right here and now.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
The Mars Volta: Frances the Mute
Dream Theater: The Astonishing
Savatage: Poets and Madmen
Opeth: Blackwater Park
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.